British Academy Cymru Awards – The Nominations are out!!


So excited I could pop! This year I will be attending the BAFTA Cymru awards in Cardiff.

Not only will I attend the awards and mingle with guests at the after party; I also have an invite to attend the press pit, where I will be bringing you all the gossip and photos that the red carpet has to offer.

The 26th ceremony will take place on 8 October 2017 at St David’s Hall, Cardiff and will be presented by Huw Stephens for a third year.

The ceremony will feature special guest performances and celebrity award presenters representing the best of the UK’s creative and media industries.

Full list of British Academy Cymru Awards Nominees 2017

SIAN PHILLIPS AWARD (sponsored by Pinewood Studios Group)
Announced on 28 September

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO FILM AND TELEVISION (sponsored by Sony Technology)
Announced on 28 September

ACTOR (sponsored by AUDI)

DYFAN DWYFOR as Dan IN Y Llyfrgell/The Library Suicides
JACK PARRY JONES as Michael IN Moon Dogs
MARK LEWIS JONES as Thomas Griffiths IN The Lighthouse
MICHAEL SHEEN as Dave Evans IN Aberfan: The Green Hollow

ACTRESS (sponsored by Iceland)

CARYS ELERI as Myfanwy IN Parch
EIRY THOMAS as Anne (59) IN Aberfan: The Green Hollow
KIMBERLEY NIXON as Holly in Ordinary Lies
MALI JONES as Nia in 35 Diwrnod

BREAKTHROUGH (sponsored by Cardiff and Vale College)

JENNA ROBBINS for Aberfan: The Green Hollow
VIVIANE PEOC’H for Nain Stori Wir
SION JENKINS for Sion Jenkins

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMME (sponsored by Cardiff BID)

DEIAN A LOLI
LLOND CEG
TEULU NI

COSTUME DESIGN (sponsored by Bluestone)

DAWN THOMAS-MONDO for Y Llyrfgell/The Library Suicides
RAY HOLMAN for A Midsummer Night’s Dream
SARAH ARTHUR for Lady Chatterley’s Lover

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL (sponsored by Capital Law)

ARWYN EVANS for Iestyn Garlick: Stori Mabwysiadu
IWAN ENGLAND for Aberfan – The Fight for Justice
JONNY OWEN for Don’t Take Me Home
MARC EVANS for The Aberfan Young Wives Club

DIRECTOR: FICTION (sponsored by Champagne Taittinger)

CHRIS CROW for The Lighthouse
EUROS LYN for Damilola, Our Loved Boy
EUROS LYN for Y Llyfrgell/The Library Suicides
PIP BROUGHTON for Aberfan: The Green Hollow

EDITING (sponsored by Gorilla)

CAROLINE LYNCH-BLOSSE for Beti and David: Lost for Words
JOE WILLIAMS for The Aberfan Young Wives Club
JOHN GILLANDERS for The Lighthouse
WILL OSWALD for Sherlock

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME (sponsored by Sugar Creative)

CANTATA MEMORIA
CITY OF THE UNEXPECTED
TAITH BRYN TERFEL – GWLAD Y GÂN
Y SALON

FACTUAL SERIES (sponsored by Villa Maria)

#SWN10
ARFORDIR CYMRU: BAE CEREDIGION
COAST & COUNTRY
THE GREATEST GIFT

FEATURE/TELEVISION FILM (sponsored by Curzon)

ALBI A NOA YN ACHUB YR IWNIFYRS
ELLEN
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM

GAME (sponsored by Games Design at Glyndŵr University)

THE BUNKER
COFFIN DODGERS
CREATURE BATTLE LAB

LIVE BROADCAST

BBC YOUNG MUSICIAN 2016 GRAND FINAL
CATCHING THE ABUSERS: A CRIMEWATCH SPECIAL
FFEINAL BAND CYMRU 2016

MAKE UP AND HAIR (sponsored by Ken Picton)

CLAIRE PRITCHARD-JONES for Lady Chatterley’s Lover
CLAIRE PRITCHARD-JONES for Sherlock (The Abominable Bride)
CLAIRE PRITCHARD-JONES for Sherlock (The Lying Detective)

NEWS AND CURRENT AFFAIRS (sponsored by Working Word)

CYSGOD CHERNOBYL/THE SHADOW OF CHERNOBYL (Y BYD AR BEDWAR)
LIVING WITH DEMENTIA – CHRIS’S STORY
MICHAEL SHEEN: THE FIGHT FOR MY STEEL TOWN
WALES AT SIX (21/10/2016)

ORIGINAL MUSIC (sponsored by Lexon Printing)

BENJAMIN TALBOTT AND VICTORIA ASHFIELD – Galesa
JOHN HARDY MUSIC – Y Gwyll
JAMES DEAN BRADFIELD – The Aberfan Young Wives Club

PHOTOGRAPHY AND LIGHTING (sponsored by ELP)

ALEX METCALFE – The Lighthouse
RICHARD STODDARD – Yr Ymadawiad
STEVE LAWES – Aberfan: The Green Hollow

PHOTOGRAPHY FACTUAL (sponsored by Genero)

BAZ IRVINE – The Aberfan Young Wives Club
PRODUCTION TEAM – Police 24/7
ROB TAYLOR – Extreme Wales with Richard Parks
STEPHEN HART – Aberfan – The Fight for Justice

PRESENTER (sponsored by Deloitte)

BETI GEORGE – Beti and David: Lost for Words
HUW EDWARDS – Aberfan – The Fight for Justice
IESTYN GARLICK – Iestyn Garlick: Stori Mabwysiadu
RICHARD PARKS – Extreme Wales with Richard Parks

PRODUCTION DESIGN (sponsored by DRESD)

ARWEL WYN JONES – Sherlock
CATRIN MEREDYDD – Damilola, Our Loved Boy
RICHARD CAMPLING – Don’t Knock Twice

SHORT FILM (sponsored by University of South Wales)

THE CORPSE SERIES
LOCKED IN MY BODY
MEAT ON BONES
THIS FAR UP

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY (sponsored by Aberystwyth University)

ABERFAN – THE FIGHT FOR JUSTICE
DAN SNOW ON LLOYD GEORGE: MY GREAT-GREAT-GRANDFATHER
HILLSBOROUGH: YR HUNLLEF HIR
IESTYN GARLICK: STORI MABWYSIADU

SOUND (sponsored by AB Acoustics)

PRODUCTION TEAM – Damilola, Our Loved Boy
PRODUCTION TEAM – Decline and Fall
PRODUCTION TEAM – A Midsummer Night’s Dream

SPECIAL AND VISUAL EFFECTS (sponsored by University of Wales Trinity Saint David)

DOGS OF ANNWN LTD – The Lighthouse
PAUL WRIGHT – The Chamber
PRODUCTION TEAM – Sherlock

TELEVISION DRAMA (sponsored by Media Access Solutions)

35 DIWRNOD
ABERFAN: The Green Hollow
PARCH

WRITER (sponsored by The Social Club. Agency)

FFLUR DAFYDD – Y Llyfrgell/The Library Suicides
JAMES BUTTON – The Corpse Series
OWEN SHEERS – Aberfan: The Green Hollow

Tickets to attend the Champagne Taittinger reception, Awards and After Party are priced £95 each and available to the public and industry professionals from the St David’s Hall Box Office on 029 20 878500 / www.stdavidshallcardiff.co.uk.

 

Nominations are correct at the time of going to print. BAFTA reserves the right to make changes to the names listed at any time up until 8 October 2017

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *